2019 Local Borough Elections

Results

There were 14 seats up for election – one in each of the borough’s wards except Foxborough.

The candidates are listed by name and description in the order they appear on the ballot paper.

Baylis and Stoke

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 David John MUNKLEY  The Conservative Party Candidate  294
 Mohammed NAZIR  Labour Party  1,720

 Turnout: 31.44%

 Result: Labour HOLD

Britwell and Northborough

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Olly ISERNIA  Independent  384
 Pavitar Kaur MANN  Labour Party  1,120
 Sebastian RYSNIK  The Conservative Party Candidate  309

 Turnout: 26.40%

 Result: Labour HOLD

Central

 Candidate  Description  Votes 
 Christine HULME  Labour Party  1,451
 Chandra Sekhar MUVVALA  The Conservative Party Candidate  515

 Turnout: 26.87%

Result: Labour HOLD

Chalvey

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Ruqayah BEGUM  Labour Party  1,396
 Rhys Calderwood WILLIAMS  The Conservative Party Candidate  353

 Turnout: 26.18%

Result: Labour HOLD

Cippenham Green

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Lee Scott PETTMAN  The Conservative Party Candidate  786
 Nick SMITH  UK Independence Party  229
 James Charles Robert SWINDLEHURST  Labour and Co-operative Party  1,037

Turnout: 30.25%

Result: Labour HOLD

Cippenham Meadows

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Charlie OLSEN  The Conservative Party Candidate  405
 Natasa PANTELIC  Labour and Co-Operative Party  1,098
 Matthew Benedict TAYLOR  Liberal Democrats  427

Turnout: 25.78%

Result: Labour HOLD

Colnbrook and Poyle

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Gurdeep Singh GREWAL  Labour Party  560
 Dexter Jerome SMITH  The Conservative Party Candidate  643

 Turnout: 29.16%

 Result: Conservative HOLD

Elliman

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Sabia HUSSAIN  Labour and Co-Operative Party  1,261
 Benjamin Lawson VINCENT  The Conservative Party Candidate  340

Turnout: 26.59%

Result: Labour HOLD

Farnham

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Allison Margaret MILLER-ROSS  The Conservative Party Candidate  473
 Maroof Bibi MOHAMMAD  Labour Party  1,224
 Taheira Sultana MUGHAL  Independent  117

Turnout: 26.91%

Result: Labour HOLD

Haymill and Lynch Hill

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Hamzah Ishtiaq AHMED  Labour Party  600
 Paul James KELLY  The Conservative Party Candidate  896
 Niccola Caitlin PARKES  Liberal Democrats  282

Turnout: 25.80%

 Result: Conservative HOLD

 

Langley Kedermister

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Harpreet Kaur CHEEMA  Labour Party  977
 Josephine Mary HANNEY  Liberal Democrats  146
 Sharon Teresa Bernadette O’REILLY  Independent  264
 Meena SHARMA  The Conservative Party Candidate  746

Turnout: 30.18%

 Result: Labour HOLD

Langley St. Mary's

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Zaffar Iqbal AJAIB  Labour and Co-Operative Party  1,031
 Christine BAMIGBOLA  The Conservative Party Candidate  802
 Julian Edward Jubal EDMONDS  Green Party  304

 Turnout: 29.64%

 Result: Labour GAIN

Upton

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Jina BASRA  Labour Party  1,056
 Olivia Elizabeth DIXON  Green Party  181
 Gurcharan Singh MANKU  The Conservative Party Candidate  862
 Rod PARKES  Liberal Democrat  145

 Turnout: 32.51%

 Result: Labour GAIN

Wexham Lea

 Candidate  Description  Votes
 Harjinder Singh GAHIR  Labour Party  1,341
 Shafait HUSSAIN  Independent  412
 Jasvinder SINGH  The Conservative Party Candidate  200
 Ken WRIGHT  Independent  501

 Turnout: 37%

 Result: Labour HOLD

Statement of persons nominated

Election notices

Notice of borough election 2019

Notice of poll - borough election 2019

Information for candidates

The Returning Officer held a briefing for candidates and agents on Monday11 March at 6.30pm in Venus Suite, St Martins Place. The briefing covered an overview of the election timescales and procedures and nomination process.

If you wish to become a candidate at the local elections on Thursday 2 May 2019 you will need to complete a:

Guidance on how to complete the pack was provided at the candidates briefing on 11 March.

After nominations closes, the Returning Officer will be holding another candidates and agents meeting on Tuesday 16 April at 6.30pm in Venus Suite, St Martins Place. The briefing will give an overview of the election, postal vote process and the count.

Related pages